To see, hear, or print the .nwc files, get the free NoteWorthy Viewer here.
    last update: 29 Jun 2013



also known as
John Douland
John Dooland

Born: 1563 probably in London, England
Buried: 20 Feb 1626
John Dowland
(details coming "soon")
For more complete information, please see
- - the Wiki article - - the CPDL article - -
- - the WIMA article - - the IMSLP article - -

A selection of his work organised by 'Book', as published in his time, is below...
Title# in Bookavailable in
The First Book of Songs or Ayres
Unquiet thoughts i NWC or MIDI
Whoever Thinks, Or Hopes of Love ii NWC or MIDI
My thoughts are wing'd with hopes iii NWC or MIDI
If My Complaints iv NWC or MIDI
Can She Excuse My Wrongs v NWC or MIDI
Now, O Now, I Needs Must Part vi NWC or MIDI
Dear, if you change vii NWC or MIDI
Burst Forth My Tears viii NWC or MIDI
Go, Crystal Tears ix NWC or MIDI
Think'st Thou Then By Thy Feigning x NWC or MIDI
Come Away, Come Sweet Love xi NWC or MIDI
Rest a While, You Cruel Cares xii NWC or MIDI
Sleep, Wayward Thoughts xiii NWC or MIDI
All Ye Whom Love or Fortune xiv NWC or MIDI
Wilt thou unkind thus reave me xv NWC or MIDI
Would my conceit xvi NWC or MIDI
Come Again Sweet Love doth now invite xvii NWC or MIDI
His golden locks time hath to silver turn'd xviii NWC or MIDI
Awake, Sweet Love xix NWC or MIDI
Come Heavy Sleep xx NWC or MIDI
Away with these self loving lads xxi NWC or MIDI
The Second Book of Songs or Ayres
I saw my lady weep i NWC or MIDI
Flow my tears ii NWC or MIDI
Sorrow, sorrow stay iii NWC or MIDI
Die not before thy day iv NWC or MIDI
Mourn, mourn, day is with darkness fled v NWC or MIDI
Time's eldest son, old age the heir of ease - Part 1 of 3 vi NWC or MIDI
Then sit thee down - Part 2 of 3 vii NWC or MIDI
When others sing Venite exultemus - Part 3 of 3 viii NWC or MIDI
Praise blindness eyes ix NWC or MIDI
O sweet woods, the delight of solitaryness x NWC or MIDI
Fine knacks for Ladies xi NWC or MIDI
If floods of tears could cleanse my follies past xii NWC or MIDI
Now cease my wandering eyes xiii NWC or MIDI
Come ye heavy states of night xiv NWC or MIDI
White as Lillies was her face xv NWC or MIDI
Woeful heart with grief oppressed xvi NWC or MIDI
A Shepherd in a shade his plaining made xvii NWC or MIDI
Faction that ever dwells in court xviii NWC or MIDI
Shall I sue, shall I seek for grace xix NWC or MIDI
Toss not my soul xx NWC or MIDI
Clear or cloudy, sweet as April showering xxi NWC or MIDI
Humor say what makest thou here xxii NWC or MIDI
The Third & Last Book of Songs or Ayres
Farewell too fair i NWC or MIDI
Time stands still ii NWC or MIDI
Behold a wonder here iii NWC or MIDI
Daphne was not so chaste as she was changing iv NWC or MIDI
Me, me and none but me v NWC or MIDI
When Phœbus first did Daphne love vi NWC or MIDI
Say love if ever thou didst find vii NWC or MIDI
Flow not so fast ye fountains viii NWC or MIDI
What if I never speed ix NWC or MIDI
Love stood amazed at sweet beauty's pain x NWC or MIDI
Lend your eares to my sorrow good people xi NWC or MIDI
By a fountain where I lay xii NWC or MIDI
Oh what hath overwrought xiii NWC or MIDI
Farewell unkind farewell xiv NWC or MIDI
Weep you no more sad fountains xv NWC or MIDI
Fie on this feigning xvi NWC or MIDI
I must complain, yet do enjoy xvii NWC or MIDI
It was a time when silly Bees could speak xviii NWC or MIDI
The lowest trees have tops xix NWC or MIDI
What poor Astronomers are they xx NWC or MIDI
Come when I call, or tarry till I come xxi NWC or MIDI
A Pilgrim's Solace (Lute songs - 1621?)
Disdain me still i NWC or MIDI
Sweet stay a while ii NWC or MIDI
To ask for all thy love iii NWC or MIDI
Love those beams that breed iv NWC or MIDI
Shall I strive with words to move v NWC or MIDI
Were every thought an eye vi NWC or MIDI
Stay time a while thy flying vii NWC or MIDI
Tell me true Love where shall I seek thy being viii NWC or MIDI
Go nightly cares ix NWC or MIDI
From silent night x NWC or MIDI
Lasso vita mia xi NWC or MIDI
In this trembling shadow xii NWC or MIDI
If that a sinner's sighs be Angel's food xiii NWC or MIDI
Thou Mighty God - - - Part 1 of 3 xiv NWC or MIDI
When David's life by Saul was often sought - - - Part 2 of 3 xv NWC or MIDI
When the poor cripple by the pool did lie - - - Part 3 of 3 xvi NWC or MIDI
Where sin sore wounding xvii NWC or MIDI
My heart and tongue were twins xviii NWC or MIDI
Up merry mates xix NWC or MIDI
Welcome black night xx NWC or MIDI
Cease these false sports xxi NWC or MIDI


If you are viewing a simple page rather than a framed website, please click HOME to see the full website.