To see, hear, or print the .nwc files, get the free NoteWorthy Viewer here.
    last update: 24 Jun 2009



also known as
Clément Jannequin
Born: c. 1485 in Châtellerault,
near Poitiers, France
Died: 1558 in Paris, France
Clément Janequin
(details coming "soon")
For more complete information, please see
- - the Wiki article - - the CPDL article - -
- - the IMSLP article - - the WIMA article - -

A (very) short selection of his work is below...
Titlesecularsacredavailable in
Au joly jeu x NWC or MIDI
Blaison du beau tétin x NWC or MIDI
Ce Moys de May x NWC or MIDI
Hellas mon Dieu ton ire x NWC or MIDI
Il estoit une fillette x NWC or MIDI
La Guerre   (Original 4 voice version) x NWC or MIDI
La Guerre   (w/ Quintus by Philippe Verdelot) x NWC or MIDI
La guerre de Renty x NWC or MIDI
Las, pauvre coeur x NWC or MIDI
Le Chant Des Oyseaux x NWC or MIDI
Le Rossignol x NWC or MIDI
Martin menait son porceau x NWC or MIDI
Petite nymphe folastre x NWC or MIDI
Quand contremont x NWC or MIDI
Quelqu'un me disoit l'aultre jour x NWC or MIDI
Si d'un petit de votre bien x NWC or MIDI


If you are viewing a simple page rather than a framed website, please click HOME to see the full website.