To see, hear, or print the .nwc files, get the free NoteWorthy Viewer here.
    last update: 16 Jul 2009



(the above sheet music is Vasquez's own)

also known as
Juan Vázquez
Born: c. 1500 in Badajoz, Spain
Died: c. 1560 in Seville, Spain
Juan Vásquez
(details coming "soon")
For more complete information, please see
- - the Wiki article - - the CPDL article - -

A short selection of his work is below...
Titlesecularsacredavailable in
¿Con qué la lavaré? x NWC or MIDI
¿De dónde venís, amores? x NWC or MIDI
Determinado amor a dar contento x NWC or MIDI
Dizen a mí que los amores é x NWC or MIDI
En la fuente del rosel x NWC or MIDI
No puedo apartarme x NWC or MIDI
Ojos garços á la niña x NWC or MIDI
Por vida de mis ojos x NWC or MIDI
¿Quándo, quándo? x NWC or MIDI
Si no os uviera mirado x NWC or MIDI
Soledad tengo de ti x NWC or MIDI
Vos me matastes x NWC or MIDI
Zagaleja de lo verde x NWC or MIDI


If you are viewing a simple page rather than a framed website, please click HOME to see the full website.